Evolution of Siglec-11 in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA TOSHIYUKI  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80418681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANGATA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, システム糖鎖 生物学研究グループ, チームリーダー (40371017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATTA Yoko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教 授 (20222010)
HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトの進化 / ヒト化 / シアル酸 / 受容体 / 遺伝子変換
Research Abstract
Sialic acids are a family of nine-carbon sugars that are found at the terminal end of glycan chains on cell surface. Siglec-11 is a sialic-acid receptor that gained expression on brain microglia uniquely in the human lineage, and shows a neuroprotective function in brain immunity. It seems that Siglec-11 contributed to brain evolution in the human lineage.
Evolutionary analysis of Siglec-11 revealed that Siglec-11 functions as paired receptors with Siglec-16 on human brain microglia. Both Siglec-11 and Siglec-16 recognize oligo-sialic acids, which are enriched in the brain. A mutation that conferred the brain expression of Siglec-11 occurred about one million years ago. It is therefore possible to consider that Siglec-11/Siglec-16 paired receptors contributed to the gain of human-specific cell-cell communication in the brain in the later stage of human evolution.