Identification of HOX gene which suppresses hepatic metastasis of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (50192703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZASA Hisashi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転移 / HOX / 浸潤 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / がん転移 / 大腸がん / 位置情報
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the roles of HOXD8 in three steps of hepatic metastasis of human colon cancer to demonstrate anti-metastatic function of HOXD8. We found the following: the cells highly invasive of subendothelial basement membrane showed higher expressions of HOXD8 than those weakly invasive; there was no correlation between adhesiveness of the cells to hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells and the expression levels of HOXD8; the cells growing in the liver of nude mice expressed HOXD8 at higher levels than those growing in the cecum. These results suggested that HOXD8 functioned as a metastasis-enhancing or –suppressive gene depending on the step where the cells were during hepatic metastasis.