Mechanism of the demyelination and regulation by the microglia in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2013)
Osaka Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuyo  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所再生医療研究部, 上席研究員 (40122080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Fumihiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30067178)
UEMURA Mamoru  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30351472)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00155045)
TODA Isumi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20197891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / LPA1 / ミクログリア / 脊髄後角 / 脱髄 / リゾホスファチジン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the change of the lysophosphatidic acid receptor-1 (LPA-1) in the posterior horn of spinal cord known as a substance which participates in the pain and demyelination at the time of a neuropathic pain.The onset of LPA-1 mRNA was within postoperative 6 hour. LPA-1 immunoreactivity was observed in the cytoplasm of the oligodendrocyte, astrocyte of a posterior horn of spinal cord, and also, the protoplasmic membrane of the ganglion cell of a dorsal root ganglion, Schwann-cell, and myelin sheath. In injured side, the number of LPA-1 immune-positive cells increased at 3, 7days after injury. These LPA-1 immunopositive cells may be relevant to the onset of neuropathic pain.
Microglia were considered to be induces in activation, amplification and chronic pain through the ATP release by produced LPA at injured side.