A prospective cohort study of factors contributing to accelerate the progress of fatty liver disease
Project/Area Number |
23590840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
OHISHI Waka 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 部長代理 (20393423)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂肪性肝疾患 / 生活習慣 / 肝線維化 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
In the longitudinal follow-up cohort of atomic-bomb survivors, we conducted a cross-sectional study to investigate factors, which are associated with the prevalence and disease progression of fatty liver disease. Factors associated independently with the increased prevalence of NAFLD were obesity, diabetes, elevated ALT levels, declined adiponectin levels, and radiation exposure. In addition, factors such aging, obesity, smoking habit, diabetes, elevation of adiponectin or AST levels may be useful as indicators associated with the disease progression of NAFLD.