Systematic review for imaging of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIHASHI TAKASHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00426496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Teruhiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399597)
ITO Kengo  独立行政法人長寿医療研究センター, 独立行政法人長寿医療研究センター・その他の部局, 部長 (70184653)
KAWAI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (50378147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / バイオマーカー / 画像診断 / レビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / dementia / biomarker
Research Abstract
To quantitatively synthesize the test performance of imaging and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) biomarkers for diagnosis of dementia, we conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis, with particular emphasis on comparative effectiveness.
We focused on differential diagnosis of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and Frontotemporal lobar dementia (FTLD). In addition, diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is important theme, that is, prediction of Alzheimer disease (AD) converter and differential diagnosis of whether MCI or normal subject, or MCI or AD, etc. We searched PubMed (from January 2000 until December 2013) for English language publications, and totally reviewed 27986 publications. About the diagnosis of the MCI, we evaluated the evidence of functional MRI, diffusion tensor imaging, and perfusion imaging, using MRI, which had the potential to be innovative technology.