Evaluation of intravascular behavior and optimization of embolization microspheres for the paradigm shit of vascular embolotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSUGA Keigo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90332741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Noboru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00506488)
HIGASHIHARA Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90423186)
HIDAKA Kuniyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院医療技術部放射線部, その他 (50437430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管塞栓術 / 血管塞栓物質 / 球状ビーズ / 塞栓深度 / 血管ファントム
Research Abstract
We developed a vessel phantom with variable flow-velocity for simulating intravascular behavior of embolization microspheres. The in-vivo study using canine models suggested that optimal embolization endpoint was different among mechanical properties of microspheres in addition to the target organ and purpose of embolization. To achieve the total ischemia of parenchyma organs like the kidney, complete embolization using microspheres with high elasticity and high viscoelasticity seemed necessary. To minimize the ischemic damage of hollow organs like the small intestine, limited embolization with microspheres equal to or larger than 500 micron seemed appropriate.