The development of novel therapy with microRNA in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Kazunori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
ASANO Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
The genetic alteration of microRNA 34b/c in gastric cancers has been studied. The microRNA 34b/c is considered to work under p53, the tumor suppressor gene, and have tumor suppressor effects. The promoter region was highly methylated and the expression was suppressed in most gastric cancer cell lines. The similar methylation was also found in primary gastric cancer tissues of the patients. And gene transfection of mircroRNA 34b/c in the gastric cancer cells showed the suppression of tumor growth which insinuated that this microRNA would be useful for gene therapy to the gastric cancers.