Research related to educational approaches and the relationship between the sleeping/body temperature rhythm and health indices of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yukiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30593305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Masae  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
TOMEHATA Sumie  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40360995)
NOGAKI Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10218290)
HIROSE Haruji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30181209)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80403674)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠‐覚醒リズム / 蓄積的疲労 / 看護学実習 / 睡眠ー覚醒リズム / 体温リズム / 健康指標 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate sleep and the health indicator and consider a way of educational approach. Sleep rhythm was investigated using life coda GS and the health indicator was analyzed. As a result, there was a decline of the quality of the lack of sleep and the sleep during a nursing training, and it became clear that it's easy to be in the high state of the accumulating fatigue. It's important for a nursing student to make and manage the appropriate schedule which knew the state of the sleep and the accumulating fatigue and considered health of a mind and body. Therefore that it's important to educate about sleep before a nursing training suggested it.