Ethical behavior development and diffusion of self-evaluation system for clinical nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Mitsuko  順天堂大学, 順天堂大学医療看護学部, 准教授 (90320712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
KAMEOKA Tomomi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (50323415)
YOSHITOMI Misae  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30456462)
MURAKAMI Michiko  前群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80219906)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護師 / 倫理的行動 / 自己評価 / 測定用具 / 自己点検・評価 / 自己点検・評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a scale to self-evaluate the ethical behavior for nurses who work in hospital (following nurse). First, the study was to identify ethical behavior of nurses. We sent questionnaires to 1553 nurses were investigated. 326 valid returns were analyzed using the "content analysis method for nursing education". As a result, ethical behavior of nurses was categorized into 41 categories.
Second, the study was the development of self-evaluation scale for nurses. Consider the 41 categories that represent ethical behavior of nurses, who created the "Ethical behavior self-evaluation scale for nurses", which consists of 31 questions. The content validity of the scale was investigated through a panel of experts and a pilot study, we examined It was conducted survey using scales. Future, to analyze the responses of the returned 584 nurse, is expected to verify the reliability and validity of the "ethical behavior self-evaluation scale for nurses".