| Project/Area Number |
23593342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2014) Toho University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chikako 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20366503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 不妊症 / 冷え / 妊孕性 / 体温較差 / 深部体温 / 日常生活行動 / 教育プログラム / 末梢部体温 / 躯幹部体温 / 女性 / 健康 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compared infertile women to women who had given birth in order to reveal the characteristics of cold in the former. Women who had given birth had a lower temperature in the extremities and a greater difference between the temperature in the trunk and that in the extremities. Infertile women did not display more intense coldness, but many did feel discomfort in the cold. Ten infertile women underwent an instructional program regarding activities (clothing, sleep, diet, bathing, etc.) to improve coldness. The program led to a rise in the temperature in the extremities and it improved coldness. Participants remarked that they “perspired more readily” and “readily fell asleep,” and the program led to a rise in basal body temperature and it alleviated menstrual pain. In a period of 6 months, 2 participants became pregnant. The instructional program that was developed encouraged self-care by infertile women, and the program may have improved health consciousness and fertility.