The interaction between audiovisual environment and brain: normal development and autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI TAKAO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70404069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIO Yoko  国立精神神経医療研究センター, 部長 (00252445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 視聴覚認知 / 事象関連電位 / 光トポグラフィー / 視聴覚環境 / 音声・言語認知 / 顔認知 / 視聴覚相互作用 / optic flow
Research Abstract
The hallmark feature of autism spectrum disorders (ASD) is impaired social interaction. It is possible that atypical sensory perception contributes to social cognition impairments in ASD. Thus, the present study was aimed to elucidate how the audiovisual abilities were functionally altered in individuals with ASD by using non-invasive neurophysiological methods such as visual evoked potentials (VEPs) and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). In VEPs, we found that individuals with ASD have altered automatic visual processing for emotional faces within the lower level of the visual cortex. In NIRS, we demonstrated that a mother's voice modulated the activities of temporal voice and language areas in healthy children but not ASD children. Therefore, we conclude that these audiovisual impairments could be neural basis of the disrupted social cognition observed in individuals with ASD.