Analysis of the molecular mechanisms to ensure the robustness of neuronal polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20223216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 軸索輸送 / 細胞骨格 / バレル構造 / 膜輸送 / 成長円錐 / Singar1 / Rab33a / Golgi装置
Research Abstract
In this study, we analysed the functions of Rab33a which directlyinteract with Singar1; singar1 is involved in the robustness of neuronal polarity. Our datasuggest that Rab33a mediates the anterograde axonal transport of post-Golgisynaptophysin-positive vesicles, thereby contributing to membrane insertion at the growthcones and to axon outgrowth. The functional relationship between Singar1 and Rab33a isan important issue for future studies.