Research on indirect intercell-recognition in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Kohji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Sumiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70359743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路網 / 神経科学 / 骨形成因子 / 知覚神経系 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
We studied whether BMP signaling pathways are involved in indirect intercell-recognition in the central nervous system. And we found that BMPs, their receptors and their antagonists were abundantly expressed in cell bodies, dendrites, axons and extracellular space. This means that BMP signaling pathways are involved in indirect intercell-recognition between projecting neurons and their receiving neurons. In future, we want to reveal which kinds of information are transmitted by this system.