Considering the ideal posture for sporting activities and examining wheelchair seating position for children with physical disabilities
Project/Area Number |
23650392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肢体不自由児 / 車椅子スポーツ / 活動姿勢 / アダプテッド・スポーツ |
Research Abstract |
At school and at home, children with physical disabilities use wheelchairs for most daily activities involving movement. Examining the posture of disabled children during sporting activity is important. To construct a system to determine the correct wheelchair seating position, we considered the examination items and measurement procedures that were required to evaluate the correct sitting position for wheelchair basketball. A combination action of keeping the back vertical and handling a ball with both arms was possibly influenced by wheelchair operation and trunk movements. Symmetry of the seating position and proper setting for stability during activity are important considerations.