Project/Area Number |
23652164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Yasushi 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (40194427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHITA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (70303899)
ITOH Takao 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (60464260)
MURAI Kyoko 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (50569291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOGAI Masumi 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (90582502)
TANAKA Tsuyoshi 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (10542136)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 威信言語 / 共通言語 / アジア史 / 地域アイデンティティー / マレー語 / ペルシャ語 / 漢語 / 言語接触 / 中国 / インド / イギリス / オランダ |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of the concept of "prestige language" and "common language", we attempt to reconstruct the interpretation of the 16~19th century Asian history from an angle of multi-cultural communities which represented the cultural identities of these areas. And in this study, we demonstrated two cultural areas. One is the “prestige language” such as Chinese and Arabic language areas which had been reconstructed to “common language”, and the other, such as Malay and Persian language areas-the conventional “prestige language” which were in crisis of colonization, had been replaced by the new common languages-Indonesian, Indian indigenous languages, and English.