A study to describe perspective and development of the children's culture and literature of post-war Okinawa;Following a background of Taiwan under Japanese rule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Kimiko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30387633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / 児童文化 / 児童文学 / 川平朝申 / 古藤実冨 / 儀間比呂志 / 占領下台湾 / 児童雑誌 / 台湾 / 児童文化・文学 / 童話 / 昔話
Research Abstract
The aim of study is to reveal the trend of children's litereture in Okinawa on the basis of analysis of the historical sources.Focusing on the trend which leads to the postwar period of Okinawa on the background ofprewar cultural exchanges between Taiwan and Yaeyama region.The results of the 3-year study are as follows:
First,Icreated the work list Tyoushin Kabira,Sanefu Koto and Hiroshi Gimain children's literature.Next,analyzes the history and characteristics of works written by Tyoshin Kabira,Sanefu Koto and HIroshi Gima in children's literature.It can be thought that results so far have been going according to my original plan,and I am continuing to carry out my work based on the research founations that I have created for promoting the study of children's literature in post-war Okinawa.