Establishment of a simple, easy and useful new recombinant virus manufacture system using a homologous recombination phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomoyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 組換えウイルス / エイズ / SHIV / HIV-1mt / デングウイルス / ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス / 相同組換え / ウイルス / 動物モデル / 微生物
Research Abstract
I examined the influence that the length of the overlap domain, a position, and homology give in homologous recombination efficiency, and also the conditions such as the gene introduction method and the gene introduction cells using the conventional and new generation SHIV, and clarified the optimum. By this way, I succeeded in rearranging the env region of the various kinds of CCR5 type HIV-1 clinical isolates with maintaining variety in conventional and new generation SHIV as a backbone. Furthermore, I succeeded in an application of the method to Dengue virus and Tick-bone encephalitis virus construction.