Induction of differentiation to musculoskeletal tissue with autologous blood-derived scaffold and application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Keisuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30588869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00283747)
MAE Tatsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10569734)
HIGUCHI Chikahisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40432421)
NAKAMURA Norimasa  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合教育センター, 招聘教授 (50273719)
MYOI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四肢機能再建学 / 自己由来材料 / 半月板再生 / フィブリンクロット / 再生治療 / 膝半月板 / 自己由来スキャフォールド
Research Abstract
In recent years, usefulness of the technique using artificial materials and animal-derived materials has been reported in the treatment of meniscus which is one of the tissue forming the synovial joint. However, the problems to be overcome, such as infection control and immune response, are still present. The most effective way to solve these problems is to use autologous materials only. Fibrin clot is a tissue with a network structure and is easily created from venous blood. Fibrin clot is highly safe because it is autologous. In this study, we examined the regenerative therapy of meniscus using the fibrin clot.