The stress prolongs wound healing, and the antistress medicine can promote healing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30261928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Go  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90251800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 創傷治癒 / 難治性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒モデル / 抗ストレス薬
Research Abstract
The epithelization speed of the wound area was prolonged as compared with non-load group, and the group of stress load showed a difference on a digital image. A granulation and cholesterin crystal are frequent in the wound of the diabetes mouse of the immobilization stress load group, and, two weeks after the wound making, these support that healing is prolonged histologically;, in fact, it was thought. The group of stress load shows that diabetes mice are inferior to the rebuilding of the collagen fiber of the reproduction skin or the neovascular density.