| Project/Area Number |
23660034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Ayako 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30315858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ターミナルケア / 看取り / 介護老人福祉施設 / 遺族 / 満足度 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was 1) to clarify what sort of nursing care fulfills the care expected from a family when one of their members passes away at a nursing home; and 2) to determine whether dispatching home-visiting nursing services to nursing homes can play an effective role in realizing satisfactory nursing care when the end is near. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with the bereaved families of 18 in- dividuals who had passed away at three nursing homes, and the opinions of the staff working at these nursing homes were also surveyed. From this study, we learned that the care that the family of a deceased individual felt to be necessary was categorized into two types. One was the care given to the individual at the nursing home that allowed them to die in peace with no pain or suffering. The other was the care given to the bereaved family that gave the family the opportunity to unde r- stand that death was nearing and to know what sort of changes in condition the deceased was undergoing. As there are very limited requirements for medical support, those who work at nursing homes commented that dispatching home-visiting nursing services to nursing homes was not necessary.