Development of Lymphedema Exercise Therapy Program by Incorporating 3D Sensor for the Assessment of Lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Chitose  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10212614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTU Ayako  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
HONDA Kanako  大垣女子短期大学, 准教授 (60381919)
DAIMON Hiroko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (90552638)
ITOJIMA Youko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70390086)
MORI Satoru  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (40200365)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 圧迫下運動療法 / 3Dスキャナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① We have collected information on the reality of exercise therapy designed to treat patients with lymphedema of lower limbs. While physicians instruct their patients to use self drainage and compression treatments (use of compression stockings and bandages), almost none of them have given detailed instructions on exercise therapy. While patients incorporate self drainage and compression treatment in their routine, ordinary living activities comprise almost all physical exercises in their daily life, and very few have actively introduced exercises under compression.
② As for the development of exercise therapy program and the assessment of lymphedema using 3D sensor (scanner), no significant data has been obtained in terms of the measurement technology of 3D scanners and their accuracy. With the support of engineers, we would like to continue our examinations in this regard.