Project/Area Number |
23660072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生殖 / 女性 / 身体 / 健康 / 健康支援 / 少子化 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to investigate how medical providers can offer health support for women, focusing on a new view on women's bodies in Japan today. Specifically, an interview-based survey was conducted of 29 women of reproductive age who had a passive attitude toward getting pregnant and bearing a child, and women in their mother's generation. The results of the survey showed the following features in the interviewees' stories: Even women for whom reproduction is an immediate issue think of their own bodies as something not related to reproduction; Experiences of having their own reproductive ability not being valued and appreciated; Mothers who try to stay away from reproduction-related issues of their own daughters; Reproduction is positioned as if it is opposed to the social status of women. Its occurred in two generations suggesting that the tradition related to women's bodies and health cannot be expected to be handed down to the next generation.