Development of nano-droplet laser CVD process and application to functional ceramics coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Teiichi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10333882)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学気相析出 / 静電噴霧 / レーザー / コーティング / 高結晶性膜 / 高密度膜 / 低温成膜 / 大気圧CVD / 静電噴霧レーザーCVD / セラミックス / 気相化学析出 / 膜材料 / 成膜プロセス
Research Abstract
Laser-assisted chemical vapor deposition using electro-sprayed nano-droplets as source has been newly developed. In this process, decrease of a surface temperature caused by vaporization of solvents and source molecules can be suppressed by direct energy supply to the surface by laser, and homogenization reaction in gas phase vapor can also be suppressed by electrostatic repulsion of charged droplets. Consequently as a result, a source yield and a deposition rate was much improved comparing to a conventional CVD.