Molecular mechanism of memory impairment in Alzheimer's disease mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Sosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30585592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / タウ / 長期抑制 / 新規モデル / シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 生化学 / 神経病理学 / モデルマウス / ストレス / アミロイドベータタンパク質
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on tau protein, which is related to tauopathy including Alzheimer's disease. Especially, tau phosphorylation is thought to relate to onset of neurodegenerative disease, I established a new mice model with accelerated phosphorylation of tau. Moreover, recent studies suggest the presence of tau in synaptic region. I focused on a receptor-related synaptic protein and suggested a new mechanism on the regulation of receptor trafficking.