Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Auditory Hallucination Symptoms: Effects of psychoeducation, Behavioral Techniques and Cognitive Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA teppei  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50535656)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is pointed out that the psychosocial treatment is necessary for auditory hallucination symptoms. Many studies have shown that cognitive-behavioral therapy is effective in the treatment of hallucination symptoms. In the present study, we carried out the treatment with 3 factors that psychoeducation, behavioral techniques and cognitive techniques. An anxiety for recurrence of hallucination symptoms was decreased by this treatment. And self-efficacy for the dealing with symptoms and the preventing from a recurrence were increased. This study suggests that not only psychoeducation but also behavioral techniques and cognitive techniques are necessary for the treatment of hallucination symptoms.