The study of experimental psychology and brain physiology for integration process and the neural basis of perceptual completion at the blind spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2012-2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Yukyu  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10437767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords盲点 / 知覚的補完 / フィリングイン / 事象関連電位 / 異方性 / 実験心理学 / 脳波
Research Abstract
I examined integration process and the neural basis of perceptual completion at the blind spot. The results of experiments showed that perceptual completion of the disc on lower side of the blind spot occurred more frequently than on upper, nasal, or temporal side. The results indicate a lower side superiority in perceptual completion of stimuli presented on one side of the blind spot. Moreover, alpha and gamma waves increased in occipital lobe when a moving line segment arrived on one side of the blind spot.