Function of cyclophilin A and CD147 in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKU Tsuyoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90435115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCypA / CD147 / 関節リウマチ / シクロフィリンA
Research Abstract
Cyclophilin A (CypA), a member of the immunophilin family, is a ubiquitously distributed intracellular protein. Recent studies have shown that CypA is secreted by cells in response to inflammatory stimuli. Elevated levels of extracellular CypA and its receptor, CD147 have been detected in the synovium of patients with RA. However, the precise process of interaction between CypA and CD147 in the development of RA remains unclear. This study aimed to investigate CypA secretion from fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) isolated from mice with collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) and CypA-induced CD147 expression in mouse macrophages. Both CypA and CD147 were highly expressed in the joints of CIA mice. CD147 was expressed in the infiltrated macrophages in the synovium of CIA mice. In vitro, spontaneous CypA secretion from FLS was detected and this secretion was increased by stimulation with LPS. CypA markedly increased CD147 levels in macrophages. These findings suggest that an interaction in the synovial joints between extracellular CypA and CD147 expressed by macrophages forms one of the critical mechanisms underlying RA pathogenesis.