Development and clinical application of the pigment material responded by radiation for safe radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Yoshiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50550159)
Research Collaborator MORITAKE Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50450432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線感応性色素素材 / ゲル線量計 / 線量計 / 医療安全 / Proof of concept
Research Abstract
We developed polymer gel dosimeter made from natural polymer as base matrix and methacrylate monomer that can show irradiation field and dose just after the radiotherapy. Using this, we have made proof of the concept that we can conduct radiotherapy more safely if we can confirm irradiation field and irradiated doses just after the radiotherapy. We has already applied to patent the concept and developed polymer gel. Also, we are planning to file international patent, and to put into production.