Effects of Interleukin-17(IL-17) and IL-17 receptor on ocular surface inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA AI  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30535191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-17レセプター / 眼表面 / 発現制御 / 炎症 / IL-17 / IL-17R / 角膜上皮細胞 / 角膜実質細胞 / Exotoxin A / マウスアルカリ角膜外傷モデル / IL-6 / CCL20 / 前眼部炎症
Research Abstract
The cornea is the transparent window covering the front of the eye. It is a refracting surface, and also serves as a barrier of the eye. If the cornea is deeply injured or robust inflammation occurs, it leaves a scar, which leads to vision loss.
Recently, Interleukin17 (IL-17)-producing helper T cell subset Th17 has been discovered. It has reported that IL-17 is a major contributor of autoimmune inflammation such as rheumatoid arthritis. In this research, we focused on the corneal inflammation and the IL-17 receptor expression. We discovered that upon corneal alkali injury or corneal infection, the expression of IL-17 receptor in the cornea is up-regulated.