Project/Area Number |
23792434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ayako 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (10432923)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | PRIP / 骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / 歯牙移動 / 骨芽細胞 / 矯正力 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the possible involvement of PRIP in alveolar bone remodeling during orthodontic tooth movement. In PRIP-KO mice, tooth movement appeared to be reduced compare to the WT mice. Histological analysis showed the difference in distributions of osteoblasts on the tension side and osteoclasts on the pressure side of alveolar bones, respectively. Population of differentiated osteoclasts was decreased in KO mice compared with WT mice. These results indicate that PRIP is implicated in the regulation of bone remodeling during mechanical tooth movement