| Project/Area Number |
23900001
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 達也 国立教育政策研究所, 次長 (90462168)
吉田 和文 国立教育政策研究所, 次長 (60342614)
塚原 修一 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
妹尾 渉 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
松本 洋一郎 東京大学, 理事・副学長 (60111473)
坂田 一郎 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (90555682)
小林 雅之 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (90162023)
根本 二郎 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20180705)
梶川 裕矢 東京工業大学, イノベーションマネッジメント研究科, 准教授 (70401148)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
長屋 正人 国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発, 部長 (90595092)
萬谷 宏之 国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発, 部長 (40559481)
北風 幸一 国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 総括研究官 (70619907)
田中 充 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (20619837)
桐山 恵理子 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任研究員 (70636266)
劉 文君 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (80508408)
松川 誠司 横浜国立大学, 学務部, 部長 (80531053)
澤田 佳成 国立大学財務・経営センター, 研究部, 教授 (10569164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高等教育論 / 教育経済学 / 教育財政学 / イノベーション |
| Research Abstract |
We have shown some evidence that investment to universities leads to economic growth.We conclude that the effects of universities are divided into some sorts of effects of increasing income, growing industry, inducing innovation, producing consumption and employment, and identify those effects by analyzing statistically and case study. We figure out how much activities of national universities affect Japanese economy, and how much income university hospitals will gain in case they open on Saturdays through financial additional investment. The noticeable finding is that investment to university hospitals give rise to immediate and big effect. We identify investment to universities are more effective than that to public works in terms of job-producing. We gain much evidence about what kind of faculties are acquired through higher education, and in what kind of work they are helpful, by surveying consciousness of graduates of some universities .