New developments in infinite groups and geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24224002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 定吉  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90117705)
大鹿 健一  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183225)
小林 俊行  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80201490)
藤原 耕二  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60229078)
河澄 響矢  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30214646)
足助 太郎  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294515)
大島 利雄  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50011721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shigenori  日本大学, 名誉教授 (80060143)
MORITA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 名誉教授 (70011674)
KANAI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70183035)
NAKAYAMA Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227970)
MORIYOSHI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00239708)
HAYASHI Shuhei  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20247208)
MINAKAWA Hiroyuki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (30241300)
NODA Takeo  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90431618)
ASAOKA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10314832)
KODAMA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40466826)
TAKAMURA Masashi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (20598859)
MATSUDA Yoshifumi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60549294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無限群 / 幾何学 / 空間形 / 多様体 / 微分同相群 / 力学系 / 写像類群 / 野性的空間 / 位相幾何 / 微分トポロジー / 微分幾何 / 群論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symmetry of objects usually appear as infinite noncommutative groups. Compared with finite groups, they have been more difficult to understand. Recently, however, we began understanding better several interesting infinite groups. In this project. colaborating with the researchers of related areas, we clarified the relationship between topological, geometric or dynamical properties of group actions and various invariants of them. We established several new methods as well as several new invariants concerning conjugate classes or commutators of infinite groups, and obtained several new insights in many fields, e.g., in the fields of Kleinian groups, mapping class groups, global analysis on space forms of indefinite metrics etc.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.