An advanced integrated mother machine system(AIMS) and formulation of machine tool engineering based on the development process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24226004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinno Hidenori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 勇人  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90361758)
澤野 宏  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工作機械 / 超精密加工 / 構造設計 / 生産加工 / 計測 / 機械加工 / エネルギー加工 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 超精密計測 / 設計工学 / 回転主軸 / 位置決め機構 / レーザ加工 / 生産工学 / 研究開発 / 精密加工 / 機械工作 / 生産 / 加工 / ナノ加工 / ナノ計測 / ナノ制御 / 複合加工 / マザーマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demands for three-dimensional nano-machining over a large working range have recently increased in a variety of industrial sectors. This research project aims at developing an advanced integrated mother machine system(AIMS) equipped with both an integrated form generating function and an on-machine integrated measuring function. In addition, the novel machine tool engineering is established by analyzing the development processes and the engineering skills for developing the overall AIMS and its structural modules.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.