Human histories in the periphery: in search of unique hominin evolutions in insular Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAIFU Yousuke  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (20280521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 一己  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 特任研究員 (40126628)
長谷部 徳子  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60272944)
高井 正成  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (90252535)
佐野 貴司  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (40329579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Takashi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究グループ長 (40329579)
KONO Reiko  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30356266)
MOCHIMARU Masaaki  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 部門長 (90358169)
KOUCHI Makiko  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 招聘研究員 (80126052)
KUBO Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00614918)
Research Collaborator CHANG Chun-Hsiang  台湾国立自然科学博物館, 研究員
Azizi F.  バンドン地質調査所, 名誉教授
Djubiantoto T.  インドネシア国立考古学研究開発センター, 所長
Morwood M.  ウォロンゴン大学, 教授
Grün R.  オーストラリア国立大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人類学 / 進化 / 原人 / アジア / 島嶼域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This 5-years project have revealed previously unrecognized, high-level of evolutionary diversity in Asian archaic Homo, through morphological analyses of a number of newly discovered fossil specimens from three peripheral regions of Asia: Java (Indonesia), Flores (Indonesia), and Taiwan. During the Pleistocene sea-level fluctuations, Taiwan/Java had repeated connection and disconnection from the Asian continent, whereas Flores had been an isolated island throughout. Such contrasting geographic settings may have been at least one of the causes that affected the evolutionary diversity observed here. The results were published in Nature, Nature Communications, and other academic journals.