Project/Area Number |
24330022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MACHINO Saku 上智大学, 名誉教授 (60053691)
IGARASHI Yoshito 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
KOJIMOTO Miwa 東海大学, 大学院実務法学研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
SHIROSHITA Yuji 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
YAMANAKA Yuri 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (80554386)
KAWAMOTO Tetsuro 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60224862)
TSUJI Keisuke 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00306143)
HIRANO Miki 香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
MIZUTOME Masaru 南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90513581)
YASUDA Takuto 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10293333)
MARUYAMA Masao 南山大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50140538)
KONISHI Takako 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
HASHIZUME Sachiyo 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30407340)
YOSHINAKA Nobuto 広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (60284147)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 触法精神障害者 / 刑事法 / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 地域精神医療 / 精神保健福祉 / 障害者福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Medical Treatment and Supervision Act (MTSA) in Japan effective since 2005 does not solve all the problems to treat psychiatric patients who commit heavy crimes such as murder or arson, rape. For instance, in Japan, the mentally retarded, the developmental disordered, and persons with dementia who committed crimes and need special attention or care are treated not in the specialized hospitals under the MTSA but in the prisons in the ordinary discipline. However, some countries have the multidisciplinary system in cooperation with criminal justice and welfare for the mentally ill and (forensic) psychiatry to treat such persons. We compare the several systems in other countries and to conclude that we can learn the system from the Netherlands in many ways.