Studying of Development of Teaching Materials of Law-Related Education Based on the Psychological Development Stages of Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO YASUHIRO  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70346295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masakazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
NEMOTO Nobuyoshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00436247)
ISOYAMA Kyoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
KUWABARA Toshinori  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294395)
NAKAHARA Tomoo  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 教授 (30413511)
NIKAIDO Toshie  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50513032)
SUMOTO Yoshio  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30547691)
WATANABE Tatsuya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
KUSUMOTO Chisato  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10413519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法教育 / 小学校教育 / 教育系心理学 / 基礎法学 / 授業開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials of law-related education based on the psychological development stages of elementary school.We compared second-grader, fourth-grader and sixth-grader regarding their judgment of right and wrong in ‘non-democratic situations’ and we examined that effect of authority and majority on children’s democratic thinking. We defined a non-democratic situation as ‘situation in which a person decides something without considering other people’s opinions’,‘situation in which a person deprives of chance of opinion declaration of others’ and ‘situation in which the others' resisted behaviour is not admitted’.Results indicated that the effect of the authority and the majority brought a different effect in the situation and the school grade.As a result of survey,We developed teaching materials of law-related education based on the psychological development stages of elementary school.