| Project/Area Number |
24340050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yasuo 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKA Shigeki 岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (60155059)
SUZUKI Atsumu 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20243298)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIUCHI Kentarou 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
SEKIYA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
| Research Collaborator |
MURATA Aki 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
HOSOKAWA Keishi 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
ONISHI Yosuke 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ラドン / キセノン / ダークマター / 放射線 / 素粒子実験 / 吸着 / ナノ素材 / 活性炭 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a high-sensitivity radon detector (80L detector) to assay reaming radon in purified rare gases. We have lowered background level of the 80L detector. The achieved background level of the 80L detector is 0.81±0.08 (count/day). This level is about 1/3 of that of the previous radon detector. The basic performances are obtained in Ar gas and in Xe gas. This will enable us to apply the 80L detector to a dark matter search experiment with rare gas and so on. In a dark matter search experiment, XMASS, a real-time measurement device to assay radon in purified water is newly developed in this research, then started its operation.