Development of self-recycling technology for reuse of biomedical tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50126702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフリサイクル / 安全・安心材料 / 廃棄生体組織 / 再生・再利用 / 刺激応答材料 / 薬物送達基材 / 毛髪代替染色材料 / 水評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was advanced on the theme of "Development of self-recycling technology for reuse of biomedical tissues". Human hair is adopted as the target material, because some biochemical and medical products can be actually prepared from part of ourselves. Furthermore, we utilized the characteristic of the self-organization of hair keratin filaments, because this approach will be safe and highly biocompatible.
Base on these ideas, keratin film was prepared from human hair proteins. This film exhibited similar responsibilities to hair tissue to the bleach, heating, color and friction treatments as well as UV and perm treatments. Thus, keratin film will be used as a substitute device for human hair to develop cosmetics efficiently. We also prepared a keratin gel which excels transparency when a sol change was repeated. The keratin gel will be used as a substrate material of drug delivery system of the environmental response type.