Regulation of ectodomian shedding by ADAM17 and remnant signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Shinji  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (70398238)
INOUE Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70321635)
MATSUSHITA Natsuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40271556)
JHO Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsectodomian shedding / ADAM17 / proHB-EGF / proamphiregulin / proTNF-α / annexin / レムナントペプチドシグナル / Shedding / HB-EGF / amphiregulin / TNF-alpha / 細胞膜蛋白質 / Ectodomain Shedding / TNF-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAM17, a transmembrane-type metalloprotease, sheds various transmembrane proteins on cell surface, which regulates cell signaling. Both type I transmembrane protein proHB-EGF and proAREG, and type II transmembrane protein proTNF-α are equally shed. However, ADAM17 binding proteins annexin reversibly affected on their ADAM17-induced shedding. We propose that the catalytic domain of ADAM17 can swing by binding different member of annexin and access to the different types of membrane proteins.