| Project/Area Number |
24500540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDE Kiyoshi 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00168709)
OGAWA Mitsuhiro 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30322085)
TANAKA Shinobu 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40242218)
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi 昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40014310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 胎児血中酸素飽和度 / パルスオキシメータ / 放射輸送方程式 / 光拡散方程式 / 光拡散理論 / モンテカルロ法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward a development of non-invasive near-infrared assessment system for intrauterine fetal well-being, we have evaluated the performance of the proposed system, which offers non-invasive transabdominal measurement of fetal arterial oxygen saturation, with pregnant women in regular prenatal care. The proposed system consists of three major parts: a two-wavelength transabdominal fetal photo-plethysmography (750/830nm), frequency domain signal extraction procedure of fetal plethysmogram from transabdominal photo-plethysmogram, and non-blood drawing sensor calibration procedure based on radiative transfer for safe and reliable non-invasive fetal arterial oxygen saturation measurement. As a result of the clinical trials, the non-invasive fetal assessment system could offer acceptable normal arterial oxygen saturation ranges of intrauterine fetuses: 50-70%.