| Project/Area Number |
24501001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ashida Ichiro 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10323958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 食行動 / 味覚応答 / 眼瞬 / 表情 / 健常成人 / 味応答 / 基本味 / 両生類 / 味覚-表情反射 / 電気味 / 両棲類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research 1) revealed that the taste stimuli of sour and bitter solutions in high concentrations increased the number of eye blinks, and shortened the latency and prolonged the duration of the first eye blink, but 2) did not find significant differences in the three eye-blink responses between seven test foods used (i.e., commercial confectioneries), and 3) developed a stimulation-recording system for the gusto-eye blink responses that does not require clamping of the head and tongue using a tasimetric sensor.