A Study of Generating a Joining Material from Stone Tools by Using a Four Directional 3D Measurement System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kouichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (90333476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Katsutsugu  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (80404804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINAGAWA Yoshiya  東京国立博物館, 学芸員研究部調査研究課 (30440142)
OYOKAWA Minoru  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10409435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元計測 / 接合資料 / 剥離面 / 欠落補間 / 計測点群処理 / 接合石器 / 計測点群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method of fast finding adjacent joining flakes from stone tools is developed. Each stone data that is measured by a four directional laser scanner is processed by both the registration method and the hole filling method to create complete surface data. By using such surface data, each peeling surfaces are extracted and the posture of stone tools to connect two peeling surfaces, are derived.