Project/Area Number |
24530142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAYA TAISEI 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80264919)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シンガポール / 人民行動党(PAP) / 公共の安全を維持する条令(PPSO) / 憲法 / 治安維持法 / 英国 / 植民地 / 国内治安法(ISA) / 公共の安全を維持する条例(PPSO) / 人民行動党規約 / PPSO / ISA / 帝国主義 / 共産主義 / 社会主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The British Colony of Singapore was granted internal self-government in 1959. Since then and until today, the People's Action Party (PAP) has been in power. Why is the PAP government stable and long-lasting? This study attempts to find out what makes the government durable. Previous works try to explain the durability by focusing on the PAP's government policies or the party leaders' philosophies after attaining the power. This study explains the durability of the PAP government by focusing on the political orders during the colonial days. The British paid serious attention to the local political orders after the World War II. This study finds out that the durability of the Singapore's government rests on the continuity of the political orders which were first regulated during the colonial days. Local political leaders who shared the same philosophy with the British colonial government in respect of these political orders, were eventually able to gain political power.