Social Networks' Relations with Prefectural and Municipal Governments' Welfare Programs since 1990
Project/Area Number |
24530162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会的ネットワーク / 福祉 / 地方自治体 / 住民参加型福祉 / 福祉体制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to reveal social networks' relations with prefectural and municipal governments' programs of welfare for seniors and children. People and organizations form social networks in their communities. Social networks may provide welfare services for residents in the communities. This study examined how social networks connect with prefectural and municipal governments' welfare programs. The analysis revealed that social networks cannot substitute for prefectural and municipal governments in supplying welfare services, and that prefectural and municipal governments tend to provide more welfare services for areas enjoying developed social networks than those holding undeveloped social networks.