Research on Development of Dialogic Scenarios in Problem-based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30220411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Takeo  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20174469)
NEZU Chikako  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335112)
NAKANISHI Yasumasa  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378283)
AKAGI Kazusige  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70402675)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Sayaka  三重大学, 高等教育創造開発センター, 特任講師 (50701439)
MAEBARA Yūki  愛知大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00755902)
OBINATA Masahumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712613)
ŌNISHI Hiroaki  三重大学, 教育学部附属特別支援学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPBL教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 対話型授業 / PBL事例シナリオ / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scenarios are often used as learning materials in Problem-based Learning. In teacher training the scenarios consist of the phenomena which teachers encounter in the schools. And the scenarios need to be devised to facilitate interactions with learners or between ones. Students can learn about education actively and deeply through such dialogic scenarios.
Our research has revealed the value and the fundamental theories of the learning through the dialogic scenarios in teacher training. And we made a collection of the scenarios. It was composed of three kinds. In the first scenarios we took up the matters that teachers had to know well in engaging education. The second ones treated the problems which teachers usually confronted in the relations with children. The third scenarios suggested the contents and the ways for children to enjoy the meaningful learning in subjects. Furthermore, we developed the proper ways to facilitate dialogues and to learn deeply in small groups.