An study on appropriate summarization methods in a real-time speech-to-text transcription for school-age children with deaf and/or hard of hearing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoko  広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 特任講師 (20359665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Takayuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50323324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRASAWA Mayumi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業科学技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
IFUKUBE Toru  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (70002102)
YAMAMOTO Mikio  広島大学, 教育室, 准教授 (70335636)
OKADA Nahoko  広島大学, 教育室, 特任助教 (90547142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 通常学級 / 情報保障 / パソコン要約筆記 / 遠隔字幕配信システム / リライト文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment on the possible types of summarization methods to existing summarization methods on real-time speech-to-text transcription for supporting deaf children at the stage of elementary and secondary education while comparing with input for deaf students in higher education.
In the transcribed sentences of summarizations on assumption of support for deaf children, the number of characters per sentence was small compared to the original text and the transcribed sentences for university deaf students, and the summarization methods of “abbreviation”, “paraphrasing”, and “integration and compression” were often used. Regarding “paraphrasing”, Japanese words of Chinese reading of a character, which may be expected to be difficult to understand, expressions containing these words, idioms with figurative expressions, and other expressions were often replaced by simpler and more comprehensible expressions.