Preparation of SiC MIS structure with direct nitridation layer and its appreciation to power MOSFE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Kiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40113005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / SiC / 直接窒化 / MIS / 界面制御 / プラズマ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 界面準位 / MOS / FET / 窒化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma nitridation with RF grow discharge was found to be effective method to prepare a nitride layer on SiC surface. Small amount of hydrogen gas was added to the nitrogen gas to improve the activity of nitrogen radicals. The oxide phase was effectively removed in the surface nitridation layer by this method, but small amount of oxide was still detected in the nitride layer. Post deposition annealing in hydrogen atmosphere was effective to deduce the interface state density of SiO2/niteire/SiC MIS structure.
These results were useful not only for the gate of SiC MISFET but also for the surface passivation of all SiC devices, because of tis low interface state density.