A study on the metamorphosis of the street space in the late-medieval and early modern Italian cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Shinya  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80440072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Kazue  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 講師 (10532872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイタリア都市 / 中世 / ルネサンス / 街路空間 / ファサード / イタリア都市史 / バロック / イタリア / ローマ / フィレンツェ / シエナ / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on three Italian cities (Siena, Florence, Rome), the metamorphosis of the street space in the late-medieval and early modern period is analyzed. The palazzi of each city is sorted by the finish and the shape of the windows and doorways of the facade. Furthermore, by considering the interrelation between the social condition of each district and the distribution of each palazzo type in the city, it is revealed that the processes of the diffusion of Florence Palazzo's Renaissance style and the changes of the street space is going on simultaneously.