Genetic analysis of mechanisms for spontaneous activities in the C. elegans central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Takayuki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90571836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 理学研究院生物, 教授 (10249948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 神経 / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system generates spontaneous activities, which are thought to contribute to information processing; however, its function is not fully understood. In this study, to reveal its nature, we performed whole-brain imaging of C. elegans at cellular resolution by using 4D imaging system that we have designed and developed. Analysis of temporal changes in ratio of the individual neurons revealed a synchronized rhythmic activity in multiple neurons under non-stimulus condition. By frequency analysis indicated a major component is close to rhythm of switching forward-backward locomotion, implying that the rhythm component may function as a pacemakers or pattern generators for the locomotion. On the other hand, a gap-junction coding gene inx-7 mutation reduced spontaneous activity, implying gap-junctions may be involved in the pacemaker.