Alzheimer's disease (AD) biomarkers and new food ingredients useful for AD prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80361145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Teruo  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過酸化脂質 / miRNA / アミロイドβ / キサントフィル / アルツハイマー / バイオマーカー / 食品科学 / アルツハイマー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desired to develop biomarkers for Alzheimer's disease (AD), in order to readily start AD prevention. In this study, we found changes of phospholipid peroxides, xanthophyll and amyloid β levels in red blood cells of AD patients, indicating their usability for AD biomarkers. We obtained microRNA (miRNA) profile by analyzing AD plasma and cerebrospinal fluid, and selected potential miRNA useful for AD biomarkers. In addition, effects of food ingredients (e.g., lutein) capable of regulating these AD biomarkers were evaluated. The present results will lead to AD prevention and discovery of new food function.